Rager v. Inch
[…] Id. at 27-28. Rager's argument is not supported by the record.

The victim turned eighteen (18) on June 22, 2007, and J.B. turned (16) on August 2, 2007. When the two began dating on May 13, 2007, she was 17 and he was 15. On August 2, 2007, he was 16 and she was 18. Sex between them after that point would not have been illegal under Florida law. See Fla. Stat. § 794.05 (“A person 24 years of age or older who engages in sexual activity with a person 16 or 17 years of age commits a felony of the second degree”) and Fla. Stat. § 800.04 (limiting lewd and lascivious offenses to victims less than sixteen years old).