Rager v. Inch
[…] The time period does not begin running until the victim has reached the age of 18 or the violation is reported to a law enforcement agency or other governmental agency, whichever occurs earlier. The victim in this case did not report the crime until after her eighteenth birthday, so the limitations period began running on that date, June 22, 2007, ECF Doc. 18-15 at 32, and expired on June 22, 2010.

Rager was charged by Information filed on October 11, 2010. See attached docket from Escambia County Case Number 2010-CF-4281A. Under Florida Statutes §775.15(5)(a), “[p]rosecution on a charge on which the defendant has previously been arrested or served with a summons is commenced by the filing of an indictment, information, or other charging document.” The filing of the information occurred on October 11, 2010, which was more than three years after the victim's eighteenth birthday. Rager, therefore, could have successfully asserted a statute of limitations defense.