Ragard v. U.S.
[…] See Compl. ¶ 6.

D.C. Code § 22-1312(a) provides: "It shall not be lawful for any person or persons to make any obscene or indecent exposure of his or her person, or to make any lewd, obscene, or indecent sexual proposal, or to commit any other lewd, obscene, or indecent act in the District of Columbia, under penalty of not more than $300 fine, or imprisonment of not more than 90 days, or both, for each and every such offense."

The D.C. Corporation Counsel is responsible for prosecuting violations of the D.C. Code, on behalf of the District of Columbia. See D.C. Code § 23-101(a) ("Prosecutions for violations of all police or municipal ordinances or regulations and for violations of all penal statutes in the nature of police or municipal regulations, where the maximum punishment is a fine only, or imprisonment not exceeding one year, shall be conducted in the name of the District of Columbia by the Corporation Counsel for the District of Columbia or his assistants[.]").

On November 3, 1997, Plaintiff entered into an agreement with the D.C. Corporation Counsel to participate in a Pretrial Diversion Program and perform forty hours of community service in exchange for dismissal of the indecent exposure charges ("the Agreement").