Rafferty v. Noto Bros. Construction, LLC
[…] The statute provides in relevant part that the probable cause finding made during a prejudgment remedy hearing and any resulting order shall be made "upon consideration of the facts before [the court] and taking into account any defenses, counterclaims or set-offs. . . ." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 52-278d (a). We note the absence of any qualifying language that would condition a court's obligation to do so on the manner in which the counterclaim has been raised.

The other sections of the prejudgment remedy statutes support a broad interpretation of the mandate in § 52-278d. General Statutes § 52-278c (e), prescribing the documents to be submitted to the court in connection with an application for a prejudgment remedy, contains the following language to be included in an accompanying notice and claim form: "YOU HAVE RIGHTS SPECIFIED IN THE CONNECTICUT GENERAL STATUTES . . . THAT YOU MAY WISH TO EXERCISE CONCERNING THIS APPLICATION FOR A PREJUDGMENT REMEDY. THESE RIGHTS INCLUDE THE RIGHT TO A HEARING: (1) TO OBJECT TO THE PROPOSED PREJUDGMENT REMEDY BECAUSE YOU HAVE A DEFENSE TO OR SET-OFF AGAINST THE ACTION OR A COUNTERCLAIM AGAINST THE PLAINTIFF. . . ." General Statutes § 52-278c (g), which sets forth the procedure for contesting an application for a prejudgment remedy, provides in relevant part: "A defendant may request a hearing to contest the application for a prejudgment remedy, assert any exemption or make a request concerning the posting or substitution of a bond. The hearing may be requested by any proper motion or by return to the Superior Court of a signed claim form that indicates, by the checking of the appropriate box on the claim form, whether the claim is an assertion of a defense, counterclaim, set-off or exemption. . . ."

It also is instructive to compare the language of §§ 52-278c and 52-278d with that of General Statutes § 52-278e, which permits an applicant to petition the court for the issuance of a prejudgment remedy without a hearing.