Rafferty v. Noto Bros. Construction, LLC
[…] Thus, in considering the defendants' claim, we must determine whether the court was authorized to modify the plaintiffs' application such that the requested relief would satisfy the procedural requirements of § 52-278d.

"Appellate review of a trial court's broad discretion to deny or grant a prejudgment remedy is limited to a determination of whether the trial court's rulings constituted clear error." State v. Ham, 253 Conn. 566, 568, 755 A.2d 176 (2000).

General Statutes § 52-278d (a) provides in relevant part that a hearing on a prejudgment remedy "shall be limited to a determination of (1) whether or not there is probable cause that a judgment in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, or in an amount greater than the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, taking into account any defenses, counterclaims or set-offs, will be rendered in the matter in favor of the plaintiff. . . . If the court, upon consideration of the facts before it and taking into account any defenses, counterclaims or set-offs . . . finds that the plaintiff has shown probable cause that such a judgment will be rendered in the matter in the plaintiff's favor in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought and finds that a prejudgment remedy securing the judgment should be granted, the prejudgment remedy applied for shall be granted as requested or modified by the court. . . ."

The defendants' objection to the propriety of the court's action is not persuasive. Section 52-278d explicitly provides that an application for a prejudgment remedy may be granted as requested or as modified by the court.