Rael v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. (In re Rael)
[…] On appeal, the Raels argue that the automatic stay remains in effect in individual Chapter 11 cases post-confirmation because of the interplay between §§ 362(c)(1), 1141(b), and 1115(a). The Raels, as the party alleging a stay violation, bear the burden to prove Wells Fargo violated the stay.

See Johnson v. Smith (In re Johnson), 501 F.3d 1163, 1171–72 (10th Cir.2007).

As noted above, § 362(c)(1) expressly states that the automatic stay “of an act against property of the estate ... continues until such property is no longer property of the estate.” Section 1141(b) then states that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in the plan or the order confirming the plan, the confirmation of a plan vests all of the property of the estate in the debtor.” Because the plan and confirmation order the Raels drafted did not elect to provide otherwise, the simple reading of these two statutes resulted in all property of the estate, at least as it existed on the date of confirmation, vesting in the Raels at confirmation.