Radford v. Marshall
[…] Plaintiff Radford uses the terms "mail" and "transaction sheet" interchangeably throughout his pleadings. Based on a reading of all Radford's claims and facts presented, the Court surmises that Plaintiff's complaint is referring to Defendants' liability for allowing inmates to pass out or deliver the prison inmates' monthly transaction sheets, not United States Mail. However, the distinction is irrelevant to the Court's analysis of Plaintiff's claims.

The two federal statutes challenged criminalize obstruction of the United States' Mail. Section 1701 states:

Whoever knowingly and willfully obstructs or retards the passage of the mail, or any carrier or conveyance carrying the mail, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 1701. Section 1702 states:
Whoever takes any letter, postal card, or package out of any post office or any authorized depository for mail matter, or from any letter or mail carrier, or which has been in any post office or authorized depository, or in the custody of any letter or mail carrier, before it has been delivered to the person to whom it was directed, with design to obstruct the correspondence, or to pry into the business or secrets of another, or opens, secretes, embezzles, or destroys the same, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 1702. Congress' intent in enacting such laws was to protect letters sent by mail from embezzlement and interference until they reached their destination by proper delivery from the United States' Postal Service. United States v.