Qwest Communications Corp. v. Nebraska Public Service Comm
[…] ( Id. at 19).

291 Neb. Admin. Code Ch. 10 § 002.01 (2001) states: "[t]he NUSF surcharge shall be assessed on all end-user telecommunications services provided in Nebraska intrastate commerce." (emphasis added).

"Telecommunications service" is defined as "the offering of telecommunications for a fee directly to the public, or to such classes of users as to be effectively available directly to the public, regardless of the facilities used." 47 U.S.C. § 153(46). "Information services" are defined as "the offering of a capability for generating, acquiring, storing, transforming, processing, retrieving, utilizing, or making available information via telecommunications, and includes electronic publishing, but does not include any use of any such capability for the management, control, or operation of a telecommunications system or the management of a telecommunications service." 47 U.S.C. § 153(20).

Qwest moved for rehearing of the Findings and Conclusions and requested an evidentiary hearing on the issue of whether Qwest qualified as a "facilities-based provider." (Opposition Brief at 13).