Qwest Comm. v. Maryland-National Cap. Pk. Planning Comm
[…] "The operation of the Declaratory Judgment Act is procedural only. Congress enlarged the range of remedies available in the federal courts but did not extend their jurisdiction." Skelly Oil Co. v. Phillips Petroleum Co., 339 U.S. 667, 671 (1950) (quotation marks and citations omitted). A party can file a motion for further relief requesting monetary damages under 28 U.S.C. § 2202 to effectuate a prior declaratory judgment. See 28 U.S.C. § 2202 ("Further necessary or proper relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted, after reasonable notice and hearing, against any adverse party whose rights have been determined by such judgment.").

Qwest argues that notwithstanding the lack of a private right of action under § 253, it may recover damages as "further relief" under § 2202.See Pl.'s Surrepl 6. Qwest is misguided.