Quinones v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] The ALJ also noted that Plaintiff's "treatment regime was conservative and limited to counseling and Lamictal prescribed by Dr. Chaudhri." AR at 33. Another specific reason the ALJ gives for assigning less weight to Dr. Lucks' findings is that the form used by Dr. Lucks for determination of eligibility of general assistance, "uses criteria to determine disability that is different from those used under the Social Security Act" and notes that conclusions of disability based on criteria outside of the Social Security Regulations can be rejected outright. Id. (citing 20 CFR 416.904) ("[b]ecause a decision by any other governmental agency or a nongovernmental entity about whether you are disabled, blind, employable, or entitled to any benefits is based on its rules, it is not binding on us and is not our decision about whether you are disabled or blind under our rules."). Accordingly, the Court finds that the ALJ provided specific and legitimate reasons supported by substantial evidence in the record for assigning less weight to the opinions of Plaintiff's treating physician.