Quiller v. Bowman
[…] Dennis v. State, 226 Ga. 341, 342 ( 175 S.E.2d 17) (1970). The challenged statute provides:

The driver's license of any person convicted of possession of a controlled substance or marijuana in violation of subsection (b) of Code Section 16-3-2 or subsection (a) or (j) of Code Section 16-13-30 shall by operation of law be suspended.

OCGA § 40-5-75 (a). The state may reinstate the license only if the person completes a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Project and pays a restoration fee. Id. (a) (1).

These subsections provide for the punishment for marijuana possession, OCGA § 16-13-2 (a), and make it unlawful for any person to purchase, possess, or control any controlled substance, OCGA § 16-13-30 (a), or to possess, control, "manufacture, deliver, distribute, dispense, administer, purchase, sell, or possess with intent to distribute marijuana." OCGA § 16-13-30 (j).

The Georgia Constitution states that "[n]o person shall be deprived of life, liberty, or property except by due process of law." Ga. Const., Art. I, Sec. I, Par. I (1983); see United States Const., amend.