Quiles v. Munoz
[…] He admitted taking the car, but testified he did so because Quiles was driving a friend's truck and the Grand Prix was being used by someone else.

The district court dismissed Quiles's application on November 23, 2009, ruling that Iowa Code chapter 236 (2009) does not authorize a judge to make a property distribution in a domestic abuse proceeding and that the court therefore had been without authority to make any order for possession of the Grand Prix. Specifically, the court quoted Iowa Code section 236.5(4), which states, "An order or consent agreement under this section shall not affect title to real property."