Quarrie v. N.M. Inst. of Mining & Tech.
[…] {7} In order to determine whether Plaintiff's claim is barred, we must ascertain whether Plaintiff's cause of action falls within the ambit of Section 37-1-23 ’s grant of sovereign immunity. As we explain below, Plaintiff's declaratory judgment action is an action "based on contract" within the meaning of Section 37-1-23(A), thus, we conclude that it is barred by the statute of limitations.

I. Section 37-1-23 Applies to Any Cause of Action Based on or Closely Related to a Contract Claim

{8} Section 37-1-23(A) provides that "[g]overnmental entities are granted immunity from actions based on contract, except actions based on a valid written contract." In addition, Section 37-1-23(B) limits the time in which such claims may be brought by providing that "[e]very claim permitted by this section shall be forever barred unless brought within two years from the time of accrual." When presented with a question of statutory construction, "the plain language of a statute is the primary indicator of legislative intent" and we "give the words used in the statute their ordinary meaning unless the [L]egislature indicates a different intent." High Ridge Hinkle Joint Venture v.