Quarles v. United States
[…] Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both.
Title 18, United States Code, Section 2113(a), second paragraph.

Quarles' Indictment clearly did not charge any violation under this second paragraph. It did not charge any larceny or any other crime against a bank. Quarles was charged, and convicted, solely of bank robbery by violence as set out in the first, and divisible, paragraph.

The Eighth Circuit considered Quarles' exact arguments in United States v. Harper, 869 F.3d 624 (8th Cir. 2017) and concluded that federal bank robbery charged under § 2113(a) (the statute that Quarles was convicted under) is a crime of violence, even after considering the holding of Johnson. That Court stated:

A person violates 18 U.S.C. § 2113(a) under the first paragraph of the provision if he, "by force and violence, or by intimidation, takes ... from the person or
presence of another, or obtains ... by extortion any property or money or any other thing of value belonging to ... any bank." Section 2113(a) contains a second paragraph that proscribes "enter[ing] or attempt[ing] to enter any bank ... with intent to commit in such bank ... any felony affecting such bank ... and in violation of any statute of the United States, or any larceny." Harper does not dispute that his three convictions were under the first paragraph.
His challenge to the career-offender designation focuses on the first paragraph of § 2113(a) only, and he implicitly concedes that each paragraph of § 2113(a) defines at least one separate crime.