Qosina Corp. v. C & N Packaging, Inc.
[…] In sum, we conclude that the Supreme Court should not have directed dismissal of the third-party complaint for failure to state a cause of action to recover damages for breach of a duty of loyalty or for tortious interference with a business relationship.

We further conclude, contrary to Tichy's contention, that CPLR 1007 does not provide a proper basis for dismissal of the third-party complaint, but rather, under the circumstances of this case, the Supreme Court should have exercised its discretion to sever the third-party action from the main action.

CPLR 1007 provides that “a defendant may proceed against a person not a party who is or may be liable to that defendant for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against that defendant.” The Court of Appeals has recognized that “[t]he language of CPLR 1007 serves only to identify the persons against whom a third-party claim may be brought” ( George Cohen Agency v. Donald S. Perlman Agency, 51 N.Y.2d 358, 365, 434 N.Y.S.2d 189, 414 N.E.2d 689).