Pyram v. Marriott International
[…] Opinion filed February 10, 1997.

An appeal from an order of the Judge of Compensation Claims Stan Strickland, Judge.

Bill McCabe of Shepherd, McCabe Cooley, Longwood, for Appellant.

Robert A. LeVine of Gluckman, Newman LeVine, P.A., Tampa, for Appellees.


We affirm the order of the Judge of Compensation Claims (JCC), and briefly comment on two points raised by the employee/claimant.

Claimant first argues that the JCC erred by denying compensability in reliance upon section 440.09(1), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1994), for this accident which occurred on May 1, 1994. Claimant reasons that section 440.09(1) establishes an affirmative defense and urges that such defense was not articulated by the employer/carrier, prior to the commencement of the hearing in this case. The pertinent portion of the statute provides: "The injury, its occupational cause, and any resulting manifestations or disability shall be established to a reasonable degree of medical certainty and by objective medical findings." Here, the JCC found that claimant failed to establish an injury by any objective medical findings.