Putthoff v. Ancrum
[…] Putthoff. It was Dr. Putthoff's opinion that Ms. Ancrum died of cardiopulmonary arrest, "conceivably . . . consistent with an asphyxial death." He was not, however, able to determine what caused the cardiopulmonary arrest beyond a reasonable doubt, as required by TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN.art. 49.25, § 9 (Vernon 1979). Dr. Peerwani, P.A. conducted an independent review of the autopsy report and other documents reviewed by Dr. Putthoff and concurred with Dr. Putthoff's findings. The findings of both doctors were immediately made available as public records to Ms. Ancrum's parents.

Section 9 provides, in pertinent part:

Sec. 9. If the cause of death shall be determined beyond a reasonable doubt as a result of the investigation, the medical examiner shall file a report thereof setting forth specifically the cause of death with the district attorney or criminal district attorney. . . . If in the opinion of the medical examiner an autopsy is necessary . . . the autopsy shall be immediately performed by the medical examiner or a duly authorized deputy.

TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN.art. 49.25, § 9.

When the autopsy was completed, and upon Dr. Putthoff's instructions, the medical examiner's staff allegedly placed the body parts that had been removed from Ms. Ancrum's body in a plastic bag and sewed the bag up in Ms. Ancrum's body.