Putthoff v. Ancrum
[…] Ancrum was not a patient nor was the autopsy a form of medical "treatment." While the autopsy procedures required the skill and expertise of a trained pathologist, they were performed for the sole governmental objective of investigating the cause of Ms. Ancrum's death under TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN.art. 49.25, § 6 (Vernon Supp. 1996). Thus, we conclude that the character of the discretion Dr. Peerwani, P.A. and Dr. Putthoff exercised in performing the autopsy was governmental even though the procedures used in performing the autopsy involved medical discretion.

Section 6 provides as follows:

Sec. 6. Any medical examiner, or his duly authorized deputy, shall be authorized, and it shall be his duty, to hold inquests with or without a jury within his county, in the following cases:

1. When a person shall die within twenty-four hours after admission to a hospital or institution or in prison or in jail;

2. When any person is killed; or from any cause dies an unnatural death, except under sentence of the law; or dies in the absence of one or more good witnesses;

3. When the body of a human being is found, and the circumstances of his death are unknown;

4. When the circumstances of the death of any person are such as to lead to suspicion that he came to his death by unlawful means;

5. When any person commits suicide, or the circumstances of his death are such as to lead to suspicion that he committed suicide;

6. When a person dies without having been attended by a duly licensed and practicing physician, and the local health officer or registrar required to report the cause of death under Section 193.005, Health and Safety Code, does not know the cause of death. When the local health officer or registrar of vital statistics whose duty it is to certify the cause of death does not know the cause of death, he shall so notify the medical examiner of the county in which the death occurred and request an inquest;

7. When the person is a child who is younger than six years of age and the death is reported under Chapter 264, Family Code; and

8. When a person dies who has been attended immediately preceding his death by a duly licensed and practicing physician or physicians, and such physician or physicians are not certain as to the cause of death and are unable to certify with certainty the cause of death as required by Section 193.004, Health and Safety Code.