Putthoff v. Ancrum
[…] Dr. Peerwani, P.A. is the Chief Medical Examiner for Tarrant County. Dr. Putthoff was appointed by Dr. Peerwani, P.A. as a Deputy Medical Examiner under TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 49.25, § 3 (Vernon 1979). In their answers to the Ancrums' lawsuit, appellants alleged the defenses of official and sovereign immunity and filed motions for summary judgment based on their claims of immunity. The motions were denied, and this interlocutory appeal was perfected under TEX.CIV.PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 51.014(5) (Vernon Supp. 1996). We reverse the trial court's order denying the motions for summary judgment and render judgment for the appellants.

Section 3 provides as follows:

Sec. 3. The medical examiner may, subject to the approval of the commissioners court, employ such deputy examiners . . . as may be necessary to the proper performance of the duties imposed by this Article upon the medical examiner.

TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN.art. 49.25, § 3.

Section 51.014(5) provides that:

A person may appeal from an interlocutory order of a district court, county court at law, or county court that:

. . . .