Putney, Inc. v. Pfizer, Inc.
[…] Id. ¶ 29.

C. Discussion

1. FDA exclusivity. Putney contends that the activity on which Pfizer bases its counterclaims "falls within FDA's exclusive enforcement domain." Motion to Dismiss at 4. This is so, it asserts, because the "FDA has the final say on whether the [Federal] F[ood,] D[rug, and] C[osmetic] A[ct] [`FDCA'], the applicable provisions of the A[nimal] M[edicinal] D[rug] U[se] C[larification] A[ct of 1994] [`AMDUCA'], or FDA's implementing regulations and/or policies prohibit" the statements Putney is alleged to have made. Id. at 6. It cites 21 U.S.C. § 337(a), which provides, in relevant part: "[A]ll . . . proceedings for the enforcement, or to restrain violations, of this chapter shall be by and in the name of the United States." No private right of action exists for a violation of the FDCA. Ellis v. C.R. Bard, Inc., 311 F.3d 1272, 1284 n. 10 (11th Cir. 2002); see also Buckman Co. v. Plaintiffs' Legal Comm., 531 U.S. 341, 349 n. 4 (2001).