Pullin v. Louisiana State Racing Com'n
[…] "Whoever violates or attempts to violate this section shall be fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than seven hundred and fifty dollars, or imprisoned for not less than thirty days nor more than six months, or both. "The commission shall investigate any violation of this Section and shall make written report of it to the district attorney, and shall send a copy of the report to the attorney general."

LSA-R.S. 4:152.1 provides: "In addition to the procedures and sanctions provided in this Part, the commission or any interested person may petition a state court of competent jurisdiction for a judgment declaring that a certain person or persons have committed a corrupt practice as defined by R.S. 4:143. The court, after due proceedings in accordance with the constitution and laws of this state, shall render such judgment if the law and evidence presented before the court so warrants. The clerk of any state court rendering or affirming such judgment shall forthwith send a certified copy of such judgment to the commission. Upon the filing with the commission of a certified copy of a final and definitive court judgment declaring any person to have committed a corrupt practice as defined by R.S. 4:143, the commission shall promptly terminate all licenses, permits, and privileges granted to such person under this Part and shall bar such person from ever obtaining in the future any license, permit, or privilege under this Part. "B. The same provisions in Subsection A of this Section shall apply, respectively, to persons who have been duly declared by a court of competent jurisdiction of another state to have committed a corrupt practice as defined in R.S. 4:143."

CONCLUSION