Pullin v. Louisiana State Racing Com'n
[…] LSA-R.S. 4:154 provides in pertinent part: "A. Except as otherwise provided by this Section, the commission's hearings, practice and procedure, and rule making procedure are as provided in the Administrative Procedure Act; . . ."

LSA-R.S. 4:155 provides: "The commission may impose upon a licensee a fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars and may suspend a licensee indefinitely, or both. Any commission action taken herein shall be consistent with the provisions of this Part."

LSA-R.S. 4:152 provides: "A. The commission may refuse, suspend, or withdraw licenses, permits, and privileges granted by it or terminate racing privileges for just cause in accordance with the provisions of Subsection B of this Section.