Pullin v. Louisiana State Racing Com'n
[…] LSA-R.S. 4:154 provides in pertinent part: "A. Except as otherwise provided by this Section, the commission's hearings, practice and procedure, and rule making procedure are as provided in the Administrative Procedure Act; . . ."

LSA-R.S. 4:155 provides: "The commission may impose upon a licensee a fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars and may suspend a licensee indefinitely, or both. Any commission action taken herein shall be consistent with the provisions of this Part."

LSA-R.S. 4:152 provides: "A. The commission may refuse, suspend, or withdraw licenses, permits, and privileges granted by it or terminate racing privileges for just cause in accordance with the provisions of Subsection B of this Section. Those things constituting just cause are: "(1) Any action or attempted action by a permittee contrary to the provisions of this Part and law. "(2) Corrupt practice. "(3) Violation of the Rules of Racing. "(4) Willful falsification or misstatement of fact in an application for racing privileges.