Pugsley v. Cole
[…] Adkins v. E.I. DuPont de Nemours Co., 335 U.S. 331, 342 (1948) (citing predecessor to § 1915(a)).

I. Merits of Plaintiff's State Law Claims

Plaintiff has brought forward insufficient evidence to show that he can meet the elements of his state law claims. As Defendants point out, this is not merely a claim between two ordinary citizens, but a claim between an inmate and a correctional officer, which implicates Idaho's governmental immunity provisions. Idaho Code § 6-904 provides that "[a] governmental entity and its employees acting within the course and scope of their employment and without malice or criminal intent shall not be liable for any claim which: . . . [a]rises out of assault [or] battery . . . committed by an employee."