Puget SoundKeeper All. v. APM Terminals Tacoma LLC
[…] See Dkt. 358 at 6–9. Undoubtedly, APMT's claims against Esterbrook are related to the Sight Draft and LOC. But because Article 5 "deals only with ‘certain’ rights of the parties," Alhadeff , 167 Wash.2d at 614, 220 P.3d 1214 (quoting U.C.C. § 5-103 cmt. 2), whether its limitations period applies to APMT's conversion or fraud claims against Esterbrook depends on whether there is an independent duty owed by Esterbrook to APMT.

" ‘Presenter’ means a person making a presentation as or on behalf of a beneficiary or nominated person." RCW 62A.5-102(13). A presentation "means delivery of a document to an issuer or nominated person for honor or giving of value under a letter of credit." RCW 62A.5-102(12).

There is no underlying contract between Esterbrook in his personal capacity and APMT, while there is a contract between the Port (Esterbrook's employer) and APMT.