Publix Super Mkts. v. Roth
[…] Santos , 118 So. 3d at 319 (citing Bd. of Trs. of Internal Improvement Tr. Fund v. Am. Educ. Enters., LLC , 99 So. 3d 450, 457 (Fla. 2012) ).

"[W]here a business invitee slips and falls on a ‘transitory substance’ in a business establishment ..., proof of the breach element of the [negligence] claim against an owner of the establishment is statutorily constrained by section 768.0755 ...." Encarnacion v. Lifemark Hosps. of Fla. , 211 So. 3d 275, 278 (Fla. 3d DCA 2017). Section 768.0755 provides as follows:

(1) If a person slips and falls on a transitory foreign substance in a business establishment, the injured person must prove that the business establishment had actual or constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition and should have taken action to remedy it. Constructive knowledge may be proven by circumstantial evidence showing that:

(a) The dangerous condition existed for such a length of time that, in the exercise of ordinary care, the business establishment should have known of the condition; or

(b) The condition occurred with regularity and was therefore foreseeable.

(2) This section does not affect any common-law duty of care owed by a person or entity in possession or control of a business premises.

(Emphasis added.) "[S]ection 768.0755 requires the plaintiff prove that the business establishment had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition before liability may be found." N. Lauderdale Supermarket, Inc. v. Puentes , 332 So. 3d 526, 530 (Fla. 4th DCA 2021).