Pryor v. United States
[…] See Fed. R. App. P. 4, Advisory Committee Notes. The amendment became effective on December 1, 2009, and therefore is not applicable in this case.
--------

B. Pryor Cannot Rely On Lafler and Frye to Resurrect the Limitation Period.

The AEDPA provides three ways in which the one-year limitation period may be extended. 28 U.S.C. § 2255(f)(2), (3), and (4). Pryor appears to argue that each one of the savings clauses applies to his § 2255 habeas petition. This Court is not persuaded by any of his arguments. Section 2255(f)(3) provides that the one-year statute of limitation period shall, in the alternative, run from "the date on which the right asserted was initially recognized by the Supreme Court, if that right has been newly recognized by the Supreme Court and made retroactively applicable to cases on collateral review." 28 U.S.C. § 2255(f)(3). Pryor argues that his untimely petition should be accepted because the Supreme Court's decisions in Frye and Lafler "delinated [sic] the importance of effective assistance of counsel, especially during the plea phase of criminal litigation." (Doc. 306 at 15).