Pryor v. United States
[…] (Doc. 242 at 11).

Furthermore, even if these decisions were applicable, the Eleventh Circuit has held that neither Lafler nor Frye announced a newly recognized right that would be applied retroactively to cases on collateral review. See In re Perez, 682 F.3d 930 (11th Cir. 2012) (holding that Frye and Lafler have not created new rules of constitutional law, but instead merely applied the Sixth Amendment right to counsel to the plea bargain context). Thus, these decisions do not save Pryor's untimely habeas petition.

B. Pryor Has Not Demonstrated That Equitable Tolling is Warranted.

§2255(f)(4) provides that the one-year limitation period shall, in the alternative, run from "the date on which the facts supporting the claim or claims presented could have been discovered through the exercise of due diligence." Closely related to this exception to the standard time for filing is the doctrine of equitable tolling. In "rare and exceptional circumstances," the time for filing may be extended under the doctrine of equitable tolling. Hunter v. Ferrell, 587 f.3d 1304, 1308 (11th Cir. 2009).