Pryor v. United States
[…] (Doc. 313).

II. DISCUSSION

A. Pryor is not entitled to statutory tolling

Pursuant to §2255, a person sentenced by a federal court can attack the sentenced imposed by claiming one of four different grounds: "1)that the sentence was imposed in violation of the Constitution or laws of the United States; 2) that the court was without jurisdiction to impose such sentence; 3) that the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law; and 4)the sentence is otherwise subject to collateral attack." Hill v. United States, 368 U.S. 424, 426-27, 82 S. Ct. 468, 7 L. Ed. 2d 417 (1962)(internal quotation marks and citations omitted). The Respondent argues that Pryor's motion is due to be denied because the petition is time-barred.