Pryor v. United States
[…] Pryor cannot meet this heavy burden by merely arguing that the Government has not been harmed.

Because Respondent has asserted the defense of statute of limitations and Pryor has failed to meet his burden of establishing extraordinary circumstances which would justify the equitable tolling of the AEDPA's limitations period, the undersigned finds that Pryor's federal habeas petition should be dismissed as time-barred.

III. CERTIFICATE OF APPEALABILITY

Pursuant to Rule 11(a) of the Rules Governing § 2255 Proceedings, the undersigned recommends that no certificate of appealability should be issued in this case. 28 U.S.C. foll. § 2255, Rule 11(a) ("The district court must issue or deny a certificate of appealability when it enters a final order adverse to the applicant."). The habeas corpus statute makes clear that an applicant is entitled to appeal a district court's denial of his habeas corpus petition only where a circuit justice or judge issues a certificate of appealability. 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(1).