Pryor v. State
[…] We overrule appellant's third point of error in cause number 05-03-00794-CR.

Failure to Instruct on "Attempt"

In his fourth point of error under cause number 05-03-00795-CR, appellant claims the trial judge erred in failing to define the crime of "criminal attempt" in the abstract portion of the charge. Appellant argues the judge should have given the definition set forth in section 15.01 of the penal code and that the failure to do so resulted in egregious harm. Initially, we question whether section 38.14 "is drafted as to encompass . . . section 15.01" as appellant claims. Section 15.01 provides a means to distinguish between attempted offenses and completed offenses. Parfait v. State, 120 S.W.3d 348, 350 (Tex.Crim. App. 2003). Under section 15.01, a defendant "commits an offense if, with specific intent to commit an offense, he does an act amounting to more than mere preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission of the offense intended." Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 15.01(a) (Vernon 2003). "[A]ttempted offenses receive a different punishment than those for offenses under other sections of the penal code — `one category lower than the offense attempted.'" Parfait, 120 S.W.3d at 351; Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 15.01(d).