Prukop v. Sheriff
[…] E. Hobbs Act

Defendants argue that Plaintiff's claims for civil rights violations under the Hobbs Act must be dismissed because the Hobbs Act does not provide for a private right of action. Generally, a private right of action will not be implied to a statute unless legislative intent "can be inferred from the language of the statute, the statutory structure, or some other source." Thompson v. Thompson, 484 U.S. 174, 179 (1988). The Hobbs Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1951, is a criminal anti-extortion statute that states that "[w]hoever in any way or degree obstructs, delays, or affects commerce . . ., by robbery or extortion . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both." Plaintiff points to nothing in the statutory language or elsewhere that would indicate an implied private cause of action. At least one circuit court has specifically held that there is no private right of action under 18 U.S.C. § 1951. Wisdom v.