Prugh, Combest Land v. Linwood State BK
[…] Thereafter the court filed its opinion which adopted the findings of fact and conclusions of law requested by the third party defendant. The court found against the original plaintiff on both counts of its petition, and it was ordered and adjudged "that the plaintiff have and recover nothing by its petition and the same is hereby dismissed, that the petition of Linwood State Bank as third party plaintiff be and is hereby dismissed, and that the defendants herein go henceforth discharged * * *." The original plaintiff appealed.

Under Section 114 of the Civil Code, Mo.R.S.A. § 847.114, R.S.Mo. 1949, § 510.310, it was the duty of the trial court on request of either party to dictate or prepare and file "a brief opinion containing a statement of the grounds for its decision * * *." We have the right to consider the opinion of the trial court in ruling the cause here, and it is our duty to "review the case upon both the law and the evidence as in suits of an equitable nature." Dye v. School Dist. No. 32 of Pulaski County, 355 Mo. 231, 239, 195 S.W.2d 874, 879.