Pruett v. Apfel
[…] In the Court's opinion, had the ALJ considered the test results, along with the medical information addressed in part D(1) above, the ALJ may have concluded that Petitioner bad a marked impairment in cognitive/communicative functioning. Accordingly, the Court will remand this case to allow the ALJ to consider the results of the standardized test.

(3) Impairments Outside Structured Environment

Children with impairments may be a part of a highly structured program or setting which reduces symptoms of their impairment. According to 20 C.F.R. § 416.924c(d) a structured or highly supportive setting is defined as follows: "A structured or highly supportive setting may be your own home, in which family members make extraordinary adjustments to accommodate your impairment(s); or your classroom at school, whether a regular class in which you are accommodated or a special classroom." If a claimant is in a structured program which helps control his or her symptoms, the ALJ is required to consider the symptoms and impairments of the claimant outside of that structured environment. See Harper v. Apfel, No. Civ.A.99-0758-AH-L, 2000 WL 1369507, at *6 (S.D.Ala. Sept. 13, 2000). According to 20 C.F.R. § 416.924c(d), "if [a claimant's] symptoms or signs are controlled or reduced by the environment in which [the claimant] live[s], [the ALJ] will consider [the claimant's] functioning outside of this highly structured setting."

In the instant action, the ALJ relied heavily on the opinion of Dr. Atkin to conclude that, when medicated, Petitioner's impairments did not meet or equal a listing or amount to a functional equivalent of a listed impairment. However, the record does not indicate that Dr.