Province Lake Golf Enters., Inc. v. Phila. Indem. Ins. Co.
[…] C. Threatening to appeal from an arbitration award in favor of an insured for the sole purpose of compelling the insured to accept a settlement less than the arbitration award;

D. Failing to affirm or deny coverage, reserving any appropriate defenses, within a reasonable time after having completed its investigation related to a claim; or

E. Without just cause, failing to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlement of claims submitted in which liability has become reasonably clear.
24-A M.R.S.A. § 2436-A(1). The statute defines "without just cause" as refusing "to settle claims without a reasonable basis to contest liability, the amount of any damages or the extent of any injuries claimed." Id. § 2436-A(2).

Philadelphia Indemnity contends that Marquis v. Farm Family Mut. Ins. Co., 628 A.2d 644 (Me. 1993), requires that complaints alleging violations of § 2436-A identify the specific subsection of § 2436-A that the defendant is alleged to have violated.