Protect Our Parks, Inc. v. Buttigieg
[…] In 2014, the Park District and the USACE entered into an agreement to complete an ecological restoration project within Jackson Park and along the Lake Michigan shoreline. [61-22] at 76. This project, known as the Great Lakes Fishery and Ecosystem Restoration (GLFER), includes about 147 acres of native habitat within Jackson Park along the shoreline and 24 acres of new natural areas, as well as the installation of over 600, 000 native plants. Id. It is the existence of the GLFER that implicates USACE's involvement under the RHA.

Section 408 of the RHA makes it “unlawful for any person or persons to take possession of or make use of for any purpose . . . work built by the United States, ” but authorizes the USACE to “grant permission for the alteration or permanent occupation or use of . . . [a] public work[] when in the judgment of the Secretary such occupation or use will not be injurious to the public interest and will not impair the usefulness of such work.” 33 U.S.C. § 408. The Park District requested a permit pursuant to section 408 of the RHA from USACE on August 20, 2019. [61-22] at 79; see also [61-46] at 2. The Park District made this permit request because the OPC's construction will permanently impact the GLFER, specifically by co-opting