Protect Our Parks, Inc. v. Buttigieg
[…] The agencies indisputably did, as evidenced by the AOE's discussion of the actions the various agencies and the City will take to avoid, minimize, and mitigate the impacts from the OPC and road closures. [61-13] at 46-47, 62, 81-86. Accordingly, this Court finds Plaintiffs have failed to demonstrate any likelihood of success on their § 106 claim.

D. UPARR Claim

Next, this Court considers the likelihood of success on the merits of Plaintiffs' UPARR claim. The UPARR Act focuses upon providing recreational opportunities in economically distressed urban communities. See 54 U.S.C. §§ 200501-200511; 36 C.F.R. § 72.72(a) (“The UPARR program has made funds available for the renovation and rehabilitation of numerous urban parks and recreation facilities.”). Under the applicable regulations, “all recipients of funds for renovation and rehabilitation projects are obligated . . . to continually maintain the site or facility for public recreation use.” 36 C.F.R. § 72.72(a).

UPARR authorizes NPS to convert property assisted under UPARR to non-public recreation uses. The statute provides that:

The Secretary shall approve such a conversion only if the Secretary finds it to be in accord with the then-current local park and recreation recovery action program and only on such conditions as the Secretary considers necessary to ensure the provision of adequate recreation properties and opportunities of reasonably equivalent location and usefulness.
54 U.S.C. § 200507. The regulations further provide that “NPS will only consider conversion requests” if certain “prerequisites have been met.” 36 C.F.R. § 72.72(b). One such prerequisite stipulates that the conversion proposal “assures the provision of adequate recreation properties and opportunities of reasonably equivalent usefulness and location.” Id. § 72.72(b)(3). Another requires that “All practical alternatives to the proposed conversion have been evaluated.” Id. § 72.72(b)(1).