Protect Our Parks, Inc. v. Buttigieg
[…] 3. Federal Reviews

Although the federal government had nothing to do with the initial decision to situate the OPC in Jackson Park, the City's action did trigger a number of federally-mandated reviews and actions, the adequacy of which Plaintiffs now challenge.

a. UPARR Conversion

First, the City's decision to approve Jackson Park as the location of the OPC necessitated action by the NPS under the UPARR Act. Congress established the UPARR Act in 1978 to provide federal assistance for the rehabilitation of recreational facilities in economically distressed urban communities. See 54 U.S.C. §§ 200501- 200511; 36 C.F.R. § 72.72(a) (“The UPARR program has made funds available for the renovation and rehabilitation of numerous urban parks and recreation facilities.”); [61-10] at 7. The Act authorizes NPS to convert property assisted under UPARR to non-public recreation uses only if it “finds it to be in accord with the then-current local park . . . and only on such conditions as [NPS] considers necessary to ensure the provision of adequate recreation