Protect Our Parks, Inc. v. Buttigieg
[…] Id.

Under the operative regulations, whether a project “significantly” affects the human environment such as to require the preparation of an EIS depends upon two elements: context and intensity. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27(a)-(b) (2019); see Mineta, 349 F.3d at 953. Plaintiffs emphasize the intensity element. The regulations enumerate ten factors that “should be considered” in assessing the “intensity” element. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27(b) (2019). Plaintiffs contend that the agencies insufficiently considered the following four factors: (1) “unique characteristics of the geographic area such as proximity to historic or cultural resources, park lands, prime farmlands, wetlands, wild and scenic rivers, or ecologically critical areas”; (2) the “degree to which the effects on the quality of the human environment are likely to be highly controversial”; (3) the “degree to which the action may adversely affect districts, sites, highways, structures, or objects listed in or eligible for listing in the National Register of Historic