Prosser v. McNeil
[…] P. 3.800(a). Ex. X. In denying the motion, the court stated in pertinent part:

[T]he Defendant raises two grounds for relief. In ground one, the Defendant claims that his offense was improperly reclassified and that he was improperly convicted of an offense that was never charged and properly tried. To the extent that the Defendant challenges the reclassification of his offense, the claim is without merit. The Defendant concedes that he was convicted of Unarmed Robbery with a Concealed Identity, a felony of the second degree, which can be reclassified as a felony of the first degree under Section 775.0845, Florida Statutes (1997). Section 775.0845 states:
The felony or misdemeanor degree of any criminal offense, other than a violation of ss. 876.12-876.15, shall be reclassified to the next higher degree as provided in this section if, while committing the offense, the offender was wearing a hood, mask, or other device that concealed his or her identity. . . . (2)(b) In the case of a felony of the second degree, the offense is reclassified to a felony of the first degree.
However, the Defendant alleges that this Court did not reclassify his offense under Section 775.0845. Instead, the Defendant claims that his offense was reclassified as a felony of the first degree under the wrong statute, Section 876.12, which states: