Prosser v. McNeil
[…] Section 775.0845 states:
The felony or misdemeanor degree of any criminal offense, other than a violation of ss. 876.12-876.15, shall be reclassified to the next higher degree as provided in this section if, while committing the offense, the offender was wearing a hood, mask, or other device that concealed his or her identity. . . . (2)(b) In the case of a felony of the second degree, the offense is reclassified to a felony of the first degree.
However, the Defendant alleges that this Court did not reclassify his offense under Section 775.0845. Instead, the Defendant claims that his offense was reclassified as a felony of the first degree under the wrong statute, Section 876.12, which states:
No person or persons over 16 years of age shall, while wearing any mask, hood, or device whereby any portion of the face is so hidden, concealed, or covered as to conceal the identity of the wearer, enter upon, or be or appear upon any lane, walk, alley, street, road, highway, or other public way in this state.
This Court notes that the inclusion of Section 876.12 on the face of the judgment filed on November 16, 1999, is a scrivener's error.