Property Clerk v. Scricca
[…] Because the defendant was not present at the time of the driver's arrest and subsequent seizure of her vehicle, defendant further argues that the complaint is deficient because it does not allege that she knew her automobile was being used for an unlawful or improper purpose at the time it was seized by the police. Although section 14-140 of the Administrative Code contains no ameliorative provisions, the court observes that under a different forfeiture provision, section 3388 Pub. Health of the Public Health Law, subdivision 6 (a) thereof provides that "[f]orfeiture shall not be adjudged where the owners establish by preponderance of the evidence that: (a) the use of such seized property, in violation of subdivision one of this section, was not intentional on the part of any owner". Note that under this subdivision it is the property owners who bear the burden of proof of establishing lack of knowledge of an unlawful use of their property.