Prop. Cas. Insurers Ass'n of Am. v. McGreevy
[…] Furthermore, in Small v. Going Forward Inc., 879 A.2d 911, 914 (Conn. App. Ct. 2005), the Appellate Court of Connecticut found that "legislature's use of the terms '[f]or the purposes of this subdivision' and 'means' reflects that the statement that follows, concerning the two types of fees, is intended to assign meaning to terms used in the subdivision." Connecticut statutes are subdivided into "titles" and "chapters, " and then both into "sections" and "subdivisions." Compare Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 38a-363 ("As used in sections 38a-17, 38a-19 and 38a-363 to 38a-388, inclusive . . .") with Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 38a-336a ("Such description of coverage shall be included in a conspicuous manner with the informed consent form specified in subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 38a-336.") (emphasis added).