Prohazka v. State Univ. Bd. of Trustees
[…] The plain language of R.C. 2305.09(D) and 2305.10(A) indicate that the former, rather than the latter, is Ohio's general or residual personal injury statute of limitations. R.C. 2305.10 provides in relevant part that "* * * an action for bodily injury or injuring personal property shall be brought within two years after the cause of action accrues." R.C. 2305.09(D) provides:

An action for any of the following causes shall be brought within four years after the cause thereof accrued:

* * *

(D) For an injury to the rights of the plaintiff not arising on contract nor enumerated in sections 2305.10 to 2305.12, 2305.14 and 1304.35 of the Revised Code.

The express language of R.C. 2305.10 limits the provision's application to actions for "bodily injury or injuring personal property."