Progressive Select Ins. Co. v. Lorenzo
[…] If the court finds that the amount awarded is clearly excessive or inadequate, it shall order a remittitur or additur, as the case may be. If the party adversely affected by such remittitur or additur does not agree, the court shall order a new trial in the cause on the issue of damages only.

§ 768.043(1), Fla. Stat. (2008). Subsection (2) requires the trial court to consider five criteria "[i]n determining whether an award is clearly excessive . . . and in determining the amount . . . that such award exceeds a reasonable range of damages. . . ." Id. These factors are:

(a) Whether the amount awarded is indicative of prejudice, passion, or corruption on the part of the trier of fact.