Progressive Select Ins. Co. v. Bunsee
[…] Cf. Jessup v. Werner, 354 So.3d 605, 609-10 (Fla. 1st DCA 2022) (explaining that the court did not have authority to review the trial court's determination of entitlement to fees as part of an otherwise reviewable final order because the determination did not conclusively adjudicate the respective rights of the parties as to that issue). At the same time, this court cannot consider a non-adjudicatory order on direct appeal unless the supreme court authorizes such review by rule. See Art. V, § 4(b)(1), Fla. Const. (granting a district court of appeal the power to "review interlocutory orders . . . to the extent provided by rules adopted by the supreme court").

There is no rule authorizing this court's review of a motion denying a request for trial court consideration of an otherwise time-barred claim for fees. See Fla. R. App.