Progressive Direct Ins. Co. v. Namarra
[…] The syllabus of a case "summarizes the [authoring court's] holding." Albright v. Henry, 174 N.W.2d 106, 111 (Minn. 1970) If prepared by the court, a syllabus may be legal authority. See id. (quoting syllabus as authority); Sefkow v. Sefkow, 427 N.W.2d 203, 214 (Minn. 1988) (citing syllabus of a prior opinion as authority). The Minnesota Supreme Court syllabi are "written by the court." Sharood v. Hatfield, 210 N.W.2d 275, 280 (Minn. 1973); see also Minn. Stat. § 480.06 (2020) ("In all cases decided by the [supreme] court, it shall give its decision in writing . . . together with headnotes, briefly stating the points decided.").

Namarra argues that Lumbermens does "not support the [district court's] ruling" because, in Lumbermens, the vehicle owner gave "initial permission" for the driver to use the car.