Proctor v. Hankinson
[…] The jury answered, "333,524.00."

{¶ 16} The trial court journalized the jury verdicts and ODOT filed a timely Motion for New Trial, arguing the jury's answers to the interrogatories demonstrated jury confusion. After a hearing, the trial court overruled the motion. It is from this decision ODOT now appeals.

I

{¶ 17} In its first Assignment of Error ODOT argues the trial court erred in overruling its motion to strike a juror for cause. We disagree.

{¶ 18} R.C. 2313.42(J) contemplates that "good cause" exists for the removal of a prospective juror when "he discloses by his answers that he cannot be a fair and impartial juror or will not follow the law as given to him by the court." A prospective juror challenged for cause should be excused "if the court has any doubt as to the juror's being entirely unbiased." State v. Roberts, 110 Ohio St.3d 71, 2006-Ohio-3665, 850 N.E.2d 1168, ¶ 105 citing R.C. 2313.43; see State v.