Procopio v. Super 8 Worldwide, Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs complaint generally contains allegations of medical malpractice and medical battery, as well as allegations of a conspiracy by unnamed individuals or entities to withhold lifesaving emergency protocols for patients without insurance with the intention of harvesting their organs. Compl. [DE-1-1] at 3-4. Plaintiff contends that the aforementioned practice violates the Emergency Medical Treatment and Active Labor Act. Relatedly, Plaintiff challenges the constitutionality of the North Carolina statute relating to determination of death by a physician, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-323 ("The determination that a person is dead shall be made by a physician licensed to practice medicine applying ordinary and accepted standards of medical practice. Brain death, defined as irreversible cessation of total brain function, may be used as a sole basis for the determination that a person has died, particularly when brain death occurs in the presence of artificially maintained respiratory and circulatory functions. This specific recognition of brain death as a criterion of death of the person shall not preclude the use of other medically recognized criteria for determining whether and when a person has died."). Presumably, Plaintiffs claims arising pursuant to the Sarbanes-Oxley Act are asserted against these defendants as well, though the complaint does not explicitly so allege.

Even if these claims were viable claims, there is no factual support at all underpinning them in the complaint.