Prioleau v. Agosta
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) The legislature has spoken as to the burdens and presumptions in custody and visitation matters. See General Statutes § 46b-56 (b) ("[i]n making or modifying any order as provided in subsection (a) of this section, the rights and responsibilities of both parents shall be considered and the court shall enter orders accordingly that serve the best interests of the child and provide the child with the active and consistent involvement of both parents commensurate with their abilities and interests"); General Statutes § 46b-56a (b) ("There shall be a presumption, affecting the burden of proof, that joint custody is in the best interests of a minor child where the parents have agreed to an award of joint custody or so agree in open court at a hearing for the purpose of determining the custody of the minor child or children of the marriage. If the court declines to enter an order awarding joint custody pursuant to this subsection, the court shall state in its decision the reasons for denial of an award of joint custody."). Therefore, "the primary responsibility for formulating public policy must remain with the legislature." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Jobe v. Commissioner of Correction , 334 Conn. 636, 659, 224 A.3d 147 (2020).

In this opinion the other judges concurred.


Summaries of

Prioleau v.