Prioleau v. Agosta
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Amodio v. Amodio , 247 Conn. 724, 727–28, 724 A.2d 1084 (1999). Although the plaintiff states his claim in terms of the court's jurisdiction, he does not challenge the court's " ‘competence to entertain the action before it’ "; id., at 728, 724 A.2d 1084 ; but, rather, the court's authority to modify its original judgment. Indeed, there is no question that the court had jurisdiction over the custody action. See General Statutes § 46b-1 (a) ("[m]atters within the jurisdiction of the Superior Court deemed to be family relations matters shall be matters affecting or involving ... (8) ... proceedings to determine the custody and visitation of children"); General Statutes § 46b-56 (a) ("[i]n any controversy before the Superior Court as to the custody or care of minor children ... the court may make or modify any proper order regarding the custody, care, education, visitation and support of the children if it has jurisdiction under the [Uniform