Princeton Comm. Hosp. v. St. Health Planning
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 300n-1(c) (1982); West Virginia Code § 16-2D-6 (Supp. 1984). Therefore, we shall initially address the procedural effect to be given an agency denial of an application based solely upon a finding of inconsistency with the Plan.

The relevant statutory and regulatory provisions clearly establish the role of the State Health Plan in the application review process. The general rule is stated in West Virginia Code § 16-2D-9(b) (Supp. 1984), which provides in pertinent part that, "a certificate of need may only be issued if the proposed new institutional health service is:

(1) Found to be needed; and

(2) Except in emergency circumstances that pose a threat to public health, consistent with the state health plan. . . ." (emphasis added.)

See also West Virginia Board of Health Legislative Rules, Ch. 16-2D (Series I) § 10.03 (1983).