Prince v. CMS Wireless LLC
[…] Finally, CMS maintains that Prince failed to assert any error by the bankruptcy court in his brief by arguing issues pertaining only to the state court proceeding.

II. Analysis

A. Jurisdiction and Standard of Review

District courts have jurisdiction to hear appeals from "final judgments, orders, and decrees" and, with leave of the court, "other interlocutory orders and decrees" of bankruptcy judges. 28 U.S.C. § 158(a). Orders lifting the automatic stay in bankruptcy proceedings are considered final and appealable orders. In re Chunn, 106 F.3d 1239, 1241 (5th Cir. 1997). Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 158(c)(2), an appeal from the bankruptcy court to the district court "shall be taken in the same manner as appeals in civil proceedings generally are taken to the courts of appeals from the district courts . . . ." Therefore, "when reviewing a bankruptcy court's decision in a 'core proceeding,' a district court functions as a[n] appellate court." In re Webb, 954 F.2d 1102, 1103-04 (5th Cir. 1992); accord In re Perry, 345 F.3d 303, 308-09 (5th Cir. 2003).