Prince Corp. v. Vandenberg
[…] It makes little sense to require the intervenors to return to court later to sever their interests when the same result can be achieved in the instant case.

--------

¶ 99 When a judgment of partition would affect the interest of, among others, a lienholder or a person in physical possession, such persons must be joined as defendants. See Wis. Stat. § 842.04.

¶ 100 If the circuit court determines that partition is proper, it may render a judgment of partition. See Wis. Stat. § 842.14(1). Partition severs the lienholder's interest in the debtor's undivided share of the estate. See Wis. Stat. § 842.14(3) (“If partition is adjudged, existing liens shall not be affected or impaired, except that a lien upon an undivided interest or estate shall thereafter be a charge only on the share assigned to the party against whom it exists ....”) (emphasis added). ¶ 101 Other provisions of the partition statutes, however, pertain to the interests of lienholders when a partition by sale occurs.