Prince Corp. v. Vandenberg
[…] ¶ 83 The phrase “interest in real property,” used in Schneider and oft-used in the partition statutes, is defined in Wis. Stat. § 840.01 (for the purposes of chapters 840 to 846) as including “security interests and liens on land....” Chapter 842 of the statutes governs partition.

Wisconsin Stat. § 842.01(1) defines “interest in real property” as follows: “Interest in real property in addition to the interests described in s. 840.01, includes rights and interests in water power.... Interests of vendees under land contracts are excluded.” Section 842.01(2) states that “ ‘[l]ien’ includes encumbrances” (emphasis added).

¶ 84 Section 842.02 declares that a person having an interest in real property may sue for partition: “A person having an interest in real property jointly or in common with others may sue for judgment partitioning such interest unless an action for partition is prohibited elsewhere in the statutes or by agreement between the parties for a period not to exceed 30 years.”

¶ 85 In partitioning real property, a circuit court has broad equitable powers. For example, a circuit court may order partition and a private sale that tracks the terms of an earlier contract. As this court stated in Heyse v.