Prince Corp. v. Vandenberg
[…] Wisconsin Stat. § 812.16(1) provides, “No trial shall be had of the garnishment action until the plaintiff has judgment in the principal action.” No party has asserted that § 812.16(1) required the DOR to reduce its tax warrants to judgments before it was eligible to garnish a portion of the final land contract payment. Therefore, we assume, without deciding, that § 812.16(1) does not apply under the circumstances presented by this case.

¶ 31 Furthermore, in listing its state income tax warrants in its answer, the DOR identified its interest in the final payment pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 71.91(4), which provides that unpaid state income taxes “shall be a perfected lien in favor of the [DOR] upon all property and rights to property.” This includes both real and personal property. Wis. Stat. § 71.91(6)(a)3. Therefore, by virtue of docketing its state income tax warrants, the DOR obtained a statutory, perfected lien on James's right to payment from Van De Hey.