Prince Corp. v. Vandenberg
[…] ¶ 30 We conclude that the DOR's answer sufficiently set forth its claim to the garnishable property at issue in the already-commenced garnishment action; namely, a portion of the final payment due under the land contract. Initially, it is significant that the DOR filed its answer in response to the third-party complaint, which incorporated by reference Prince's original non-earnings garnishment complaint as well as the land contract. Prince's non-earnings garnishment complaint clearly indicates that Prince was seeking to garnish the final payment due under the land contract.

Wisconsin Stat. § 812.16(1) provides, “No trial shall be had of the garnishment action until the plaintiff has judgment in the principal action.” No party has asserted that § 812.16(1) required the DOR to reduce its tax warrants to judgments before it was eligible to garnish a portion of the final land contract payment. Therefore, we assume, without deciding, that § 812.16(1) does not apply under the circumstances presented by this case.