Prince Corp. v. Vandenberg
[…] ¶ 34 However, contrary to the court of appeals' conclusion, a garnishor is entitled to garnish only the amount that the debtor could require be paid to him from the property in the hands of the garnishee when the garnishment is served. Collier, 355 Wis.2d 343, ¶ 32, 852 N.W.2d 443 ; Morawetz v. Sun Ins. Office, 96 Wis. 175, 178, 71 N.W. 109 (1897) (explaining that the garnishor steps into the shoes of the debtor and, therefore, has no better rights to property in the hands of the garnishee than the debtor could assert). Wisconsin Stat. § 812.18 provides, as is relevant to the garnishment of Van De Hey:

From the time of service upon the garnishee, the garnishee shall be liable to the creditor for the property then in the garnishee's possession or under his or her control belonging to the debtor or in which the debtor is interested to the extent of his or her right or interest therein and for all the garnishee's debts due or to become due to the debtor....

(emphases added).

¶ 35 Moreover, well-established Wisconsin precedent provides that a garnishment action does not give the garnishor any greater rights in the property held by a third party than the debtor himself or herself possessed on the date that the garnishment action was served.