Prince Corp. v. Vandenberg
[…] Eis, 69 Wis.2d 642, 646–47, 230 N.W.2d 617 (1975) (explaining that the statutory prerequisites for garnishment are strictly enforced); Milwaukee Stove, 142 Wis.2d at 155, 418 N.W.2d 4 (stating that action for garnishment will not lie absent statutory authority). Therefore, “the right to commence a garnishment action must be found within the provisions of the garnishment statute[s].” Hometown Bank v. Acuity Ins., 2008 WI App 48, ¶ 8, 308 Wis.2d 503, 748 N.W.2d 203.

¶ 20 Chapter 812, Subchapter I of the Wisconsin Statutes governs non-earnings garnishment actions. Wisconsin Stat. § 812.01(1) provides that any “creditor may commence a nonearnings garnishment [action] ‘against any person who is indebted to or has any property in his or her possession or under his or her control belonging to such creditor's debtor.’ ” Id. (quoting Wis. Stat. § 812.01(1) ). Wisconsin Stat. § 812.04(3) states that “[a] garnishment action shall be commenced by the filing of a garnishee summons and annexed complaint.”