Prince Corp. v. Vandenberg
[…] See Schmit v. Klumpyan, 2003 WI App 107, ¶¶ 22, 26, 264 Wis.2d 414, 663 N.W.2d 331 (explaining that the circuit court in a partition action is not limited to the remedies set out in the statutes so long as the remedy chosen is equitable); Heyse v. Heyse, 47 Wis.2d 27, 37, 176 N.W.2d 316 (1970) (authorizing circuit court to order private sale if it considers such sale appropriate). However, the circuit court stated that the intervenors had not sufficiently explained how such a sale actually would occur.

Wisconsin Stat. § 842.17(1) provides that “[i]f the court finds that the land or any portion thereof is so situated that partition cannot be made without prejudice to the owners, and there are no tenants or lienholders, it may order the sheriff to sell the premises so situated at public auction.”
The property in the instant case is subject to numerous encumbrances. Wisconsin Stat. § 842.17(2) –(3) guide circuit courts in proceeding with judicial sale when there are lienholders who do not agree to a sale.