Prime Mgmt. v. Arthur
[…] App. 2021) (applying principles of statutory interpretation to emergency executive orders issued by Governor of Minnesota because orders had " ‘the full force and effect of law,’ " and observing that "courts of other jurisdictions have applied principles of statutory interpretation in interpreting executive orders").

General Statutes § 1-2z provides: "The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered." "[W]hen construing a statute, [o]ur fundamental objective is to ascertain and give effect to the apparent intent of the legislature." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Lawrence v. Gude , 216 Conn. App. 624, 629, 285 A.3d 1198 (2022).