Prime Mgmt. v. Arthur
[…] In essence, the court concluded that the August, 2021 payment was neither a rental payment nor a use and occupancy payment but, rather, fell into an undefined third category. We disagree with the court's reasoning.

Our analysis requires us to interpret Executive Order No. 12D, § 2, in particular, subsection (b). Applying the principles of statutory interpretation to the executive order is apropos because the order has the full force and effect of law. See General Statutes § 28-9 (b) (1) (any order issued by governor pursuant to § 28-9 (b) (1) "shall have the full force and effect of law upon the filing of the full text of such order in the office of the Secretary of the State"); see also Matter of Murack , 957 N.W.2d 124, 128 (Minn.