Prime Mgmt. v. Arthur
[…] The plaintiff filed the present summary process action following the defendant's failure to quit possession or occupancy of the premises.

On September 17, 2021, the plaintiff filed a motion for default for failure to appear and for a judgment of possession. See General Statutes § 47a-26. On September 27, 2021, the trial court, Cirello, J. , granted the plaintiff's motion and rendered a judgment of possession in favor of the plaintiff on the basis of lapse of time.

General Statutes § 47a-26 provides: "If the defendant does not appear within two days after the return day and a motion for judgment for failure to appear and an endorsed copy of the notice to quit is filed with the clerk, the court shall, not later than the first court day after the filing of such motion, enter judgment that the complainant recover possession or occupancy of the premises with the complainant's costs, and execution shall issue subject to the provisions of sections 47a-35 to 47a-41, inclusive."

On October 1, 2021, the defendant filed an appearance as a self-represented party and filed an application for a waiver of fees in order to file a motion to open the default judgment.