Prime Mgmt. v. Arthur
[…] We also note that General Statutes § 47a-23 (e) provides that use and occupancy disclaimers "shall be in substantially the following form: ‘Any payments tendered after the date specified to quit possession or occupancy, or the date of the completion of the pretermination process if that is later, will be accepted for use and occupancy only and not for rent , with full reservation of rights to continue with the eviction action.’ " (Emphasis added.) This language contemplates two categories of payments only, namely, (1) use and occupancy payments and (2) rental payments.