PRIME MANAGEMENT v. CERTAIN UW AT LLOYD'S LONDON
[…] Under Georgia law, the tort of fraud requires that the plaintiff prove five elements: (1) a false representation by the defendant; (2) scienter; (3) intention to induce reliance by the plaintiff; (4) justifiable reliance by the plaintiff; and (5) damages. J.E. Black Constr. Co., Inc. v. Ferguson Enters., Inc., 643 S.E.2d 852, 854 (Ga.App. 2007). Georgia also recognizes constructive fraud, whereby the defendant may be held liable if he fails to disclose information he was under a legal or equitable duty to disclose. Eason Pubs., Inc. v. NationsBank of Ga., 458 S.E.2d 899, 903 (Ga.App. 1995); O.C.G.A. § 23-2-51(b) ("Constructive fraud consists of any act of omission or commission, contrary to legal or equitable duty, trust, or confidence justly reposed, which is contrary to good conscience and operates to the injury of another."). Plaintiffs alleging constructive fraud must also show each of the five elements for fraud claims. Eason, 458 S.E.2d at 903.