PRIME MANAGEMENT v. CERTAIN UW AT LLOYD'S LONDON
[…] The Insurance Policy includes in its Commercial Property Conditions: "No one may bring a legal action against us under this Coverage Part unless . . . [t]he action is brought within 2 years after the date on which the direct physical loss or damage occurred." Underwriters' Resp. to Mot. to Amend [19], Exh. B at 31 of 55. The Underwriters do not contest that this suit was originally filed within the limitations period.

The Underwriters argue that the addition of a bad faith claim violates Georgia law. Under O.C.G.A. § 33-4-6, "[i]n the event of a loss which is covered by a policy of insurance and the refusal of the insurer to pay the same within 60 days after a demand has been made by the holder of the policy and a finding has been made that such refusal was in bad faith, the insurer shall be liable to pay such holder, in addition to the loss, not more than 50 percent of the liability of the insurer for the loss or $5,000.00, whichever is greater, and all reasonable attorney's fees for the prosecution of the action against the insurer."

Georgia courts have consistently and unequivocally held that "in order to assert a claim under OCGA § 33-4-6, the demand for payment be made at least 60 days before suit is filed." Cagle v. State Farm Fire Cas. Co., 512 S.E.2d 717, 718 (Ga.App. 1999) (emphasis added); accord Howell v.