Price v. U.S.
[…] Head v. United States, 451 A.2d 615, 626 (1982), cert. denied, 513 U.S. 854 (1994) (citing Mason v. United States, 256 A.2d 565, 567 (D.C. 1969) and United States v. Boone, 177 U.S. App. D.C. 265, 266, 543 F.2d 412, 413 (1976)). While there must be evidence that someone other than defendant was the principal whom he or she aided and abetted, it is not necessary for conviction that the principal's identity be established. See Brooks v. United States, 599 A.2d 1094, 1099 (D.C. 1991) (citation omitted).

Section 22-105 has been recodified as D.C. Code § 22-1805 (2001).

Section 22-105 states:

In prosecutions for any criminal offense all persons advising, inciting, or conniving at the offense, or aiding and abetting the principal offender, shall be charged as principals and not as accessories, the intent of this section being that as to all accessories before the fact the law heretofore applicable in cases of misdemeanor only shall apply to all crimes, whatever the punishment may be.

Price relies upon Jones v. United States, 625 A.2d 281 (D.C. 1993), to support his argument.