Price v. N.M. Soil & Water Conservation Comm'n
[…] Wilson , 1998-NMSC-016, ¶¶ 30-31, 125 N.M. 308, 961 P.2d 153. "We will not infer a limitation on the right to equal voting absent clear legislative intent to the contrary." Id.

II. Section 73-20-39 Does Not Express Clear Legislative Intent to Limit the Right to Equal Voting

{21} We begin our analysis "by looking first to the words chosen by the Legislature and the plain meaning of the Legislature's language." State v. Davis , 2003-NMSC-022, ¶ 6, 134 N.M. 172, 74 P.3d 1064 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Section 73-20-39 of the Act states, in relevant part, as follows:

In adopting and publishing rules for the election of supervisors and the registration of district voters, the commission may, to ensure proper representation of district voters and to facilitate district functions, provide for the geographic zoning of a district. The commission shall provide for the proper and equitable representation for each faction geographically zoned in the district.

{22} The Commission relies on the Legislature's grant of authority to the Commission, in the first sentence of the section: "to provide for the geographic zoning of a district." Id.