Price v. N.M. Soil & Water Conservation Comm'n
[…] {7} The governing body of each district is composed of between five and seven supervisors. See § 73-20-37(A). Five are elected in accordance with the Local Election Act, NMSA 1978, § 1-22-1 to -19 (1985, as amended through 2019). See § 73-20-37(A). The Commission is allowed to appoint up to two additional supervisors. See id. Of the five elected supervisors, four are required to be landowners within the geographical area of the district. Id. The fifth supervisor need not meet the landowner qualification. Id.

{8} The Commission is empowered by Section 73-20-39 to adopt rules for the election of the board of supervisors in each district. Of central importance to this case, Section 73-20-39 authorizes the Commission to approve geographic voting zones for the election of supervisors "to ensure proper representation of district voters and to facilitate district functions." Section 73-20-39. Section 73-20-39 also requires the Commission to "provide for the proper and equitable representation for each faction geographically zoned in the district." Id.

II. The Proceedings in the District Court