Price v. Crosby
[…] This jury instruction is now found in Florida Standard Jury Instructions in Criminal Cases, § 3.6(F) JUSTIFIABLE USE OF DEADLY FORCE.

A person is not justified in using force to resist an arrest by a law enforcement officer who is known to be, or reasonably appears to be a law enforcement officer. However, if an officer uses excessive force to make an arrest, then a person is justified in the use of reasonable force to defend himself, but only to the extent he reasonably believes such force is necessary.

FLA. STAT. § 776.051(1) provides: "(1) A person is not justified in the use of force to resist an arrest by a law enforcement officer who is known, or reasonably appears, to be a law enforcement officer." State v. Holley held, however, that "while a defendant cannot use force to resist an arrest, he may resist the use of excessive force in making the arrest." 480 So.2d at 96.

In State v.