Preston v. Nationwide Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] Id. at 208.

See Smallwood, 385 F.3d at 574.

See id. at 573; see also Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 556 (2007); Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009).

III. Analysis

Preston brings numerous claims against the adjusters here, including several under the Texas Insurance Code. Individual adjusters can be personally liable under some provisions of the Texas Insurance Code. So long as at least one claim against the adjusters is viable, the Court must remand this case to state court. The Court first considers Preston's claim under Texas Insurance Code § 541.060(a)(2)(A). Under this provision, a person may be held liable for unfair settlement practices for “failing to attempt in good faith to effectuate a prompt, fair, and equitable settlement of a claim with respect to which the insurer's liability has become reasonably clear.”While some federal courts have found that this particular provision only applies to insurers themselves because adjusters are not ultimately responsible for settlement, others have disagreed.