Preston v. Nationwide Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] As “the persons primarily responsible for investigating and evaluating insurance claims, ” adjusters play such a role. “[A] delay in an adjuster's investigation will undoubtedly cause a delay in the payment of the claim, and an insufficient investigation may well lead to a less than fair settlement of a claim.” Accordingly, adjusters may be held liable under § 541.060(a)(2)(A).

See Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. v. Garrison Contractors, Inc., 966 S.W.2d 482, 484-86 (Tex. 1998); see also TEX. INS. CODE § 541.002(2) (“‘Person' means an individual . . . engaged in the business of insurance, including an agent, broker, or adjuster.”). Remand is proper if a viable claim against the adjuster has been pled. See Roach v. Allstate Vehicle and Prop. Ins. Co., No. 3:15-CV-3228-G, 2016 WL 795967, at *6 (N.D. Tex. Feb. 29, 2016) (Fish, J.).

See, e.g. Messersmith v. Nationwide Mut. Ins.