Presti v. Janey Chu (In re Marriage of Presti)
[…] [¶] (3) The agreement is in the best interests of the children involved. [¶] (4) The needs of the children will be adequately met by the stipulated amount. [¶] (5) The right to support has not been assigned to the county . . . and no public assistance application is pending." (Id., subd. (a).)

Janey's claim is not supported by proper citation to the record. For the proposition, she cites a brief she filed with the trial court. "A trial brief is not evidence, it is argument." (In re Marriage of Pasco (2019) 42 Cal.App.5th 585, 591 (Pasco).)

Section 4056 provides, in relevant part, that "the court shall state, in writing or on the record, the following information whenever the court is ordering an amount for support that differs from the statewide uniform guideline formula amount under this article: [¶] (1) The amount of support that would have been ordered under the guideline formula. [¶] (2) The reasons the amount of support ordered differs from the guideline formula amount. [¶] (3) The reasons the amount of support ordered is consistent with the best interests of the children." (Id., subd. (a).)

1. Matthew's Efforts to Modify the March 2019 Order

Just a few months after agreeing to the March 2019 child support order, Matthew decided he wanted child support payments from Janey.