Presti v. Janey Chu (In re Marriage of Presti)
[…] And regardless of whether the stipulated amount is above or below guideline, a court considering any nonguideline stipulation must make the findings required by subdivision (a) of section 4056, recited in footnote 5, ante, including what the amount of the guideline payment would have been in the absence of the stipulation. (See § 4056, subd. (a)(1).) This is a "sua sponte obligation" the law imposes upon a court. (In re Marriage of Laudeman (2001) 92 Cal.App.4th 1009, 1014 (Laudeman).)

e. Modification of stipulated support amounts

Section 3651 provides, in relevant part, that "a support order may be modified or terminated at any time as the court determines may be necessary." (Id., subd. (a).) This is true "whether or not the support order is based upon an agreement between the parties." (Id., subd. (e).)