Presti v. Janey Chu (In re Marriage of Presti)
[…] Szeto (2004) 32 Cal.4th 445, 451, fn. 7.)

It is true that Matthew raised the section 4065, subdivision (d) exception to the trial court in his Code of Civil Procedure section 663 motion to vacate. However, this was inadequate to preserve the issue for appeal because it did not give the court the opportunity to correct the error he claimed.

Code of Civil Procedure section 663 authorizes a trial court to vacate a judgment for an "[i]ncorrect or erroneous legal basis for the decision, not consistent with or not supported by the facts . . . ." (Id., subd. 1.) The statute does not authorize the court to make additional, supplemental or different findings. (Knapp v. City of Newport Beach (1960) 186 Cal.App.2d 669, 682; see also Hassell v. Bird (2016) 247 Cal.App.4th 1336, 1350 [Code Civ.