Presser v. Fed. Nat'l Mortg. Ass'n
[…] Sweet Air Inv., Inc. v. Kenney, 275 Mich. App. 492, 497 (2007) (quotation marks and citation omitted). Defendants argue that plaintiffs fail to allege facts making out a prima facie case of title or a case of fraud or irregularity sufficient to set aside the foreclosure sale.

Plaintiffs argue defendants violated the provisions of Michigan's foreclosure by advertisement statute. MCL 600.3204 provides the guidelines for foreclosure by advertisement and MCL 600.3204(1)(d) states a party may foreclose by advertisement if, in addition to other requirements, the "party foreclosing the mortgage is either the owner of the indebtedness or of an interest in the indebtedness secured by the mortgage or the servicing agent of the mortgage." MCL 600.3204(3) provides "[i]f the party foreclosing a mortgage by advertisement is not the original mortgagee, a record chain of title shall exist prior to the date of sale under section 3216 evidencing the assignment of the mortgage to the party foreclosing the mortgage." (Emphasis added).

The legislative history of the 2004 amendment to MCL 600.3204 suggests the interest need not be recorded at the time the foreclosure process is initiated: