Presser v. Fed. Nat'l Mortg. Ass'n
[…] The notice was published in the Mt. Morris/Clio Herald on May 19, 2010. However, plaintiffs do not dispute that the assignment of mortgage was executed on May 4, 2010 and recorded on May 24, 2010. Because the assignment was executed before publication of the notice and recorded before the July 7, 2010 foreclosure sale, defendants have met the requirements of MCL 600.3204.

Plaintiffs also assert violations of the notice provisions of Michigan's foreclosure by advertisement statute. Under MCL 600.3205a, notice must be sent to the borrower by the foreclosing party. MCL 600.3205a(3) provides the method of service: "A person shall serve a notice . . . by mailing the notice by regular first-class mail and by certified mail, return receipt requested, with delivery restricted to the borrower, both sent to the borrower's last known address." MCL 600.3204(4) forbids a party from commencing foreclosure proceedings if "[n]otice has not been mailed to the mortgagor as required by section 3205a." BAC's affidavit of compliance with the requirements of MCL 600.3204 and 600.3205 is attached to the Sheriff's Deed.