Preservation Soc. v. Metacon G.C.
[…] Tr., 6/30/05 — p.m., p. 56. Given the presence of a nearby water company that maintains backup wells used for drinking water and that company's regular monitoring of the quality of the water in those wells, this court cannot conclude, as does the plaintiff, there has been a showing of "unreasonable pollution." Brief, at 3, 4, 5, 6, 7. Nor does the court agree with the plaintiff's assertion that, under C.G.S. § 22a-17(a), a defendant "can overcome a prima facie case only by asserting defenses set forth" therein (Brief, at 2). The statute specifically provides a defendant may "rebut the prima facie showing by the submission of evidence to the contrary." Finally, the shortcomings of the Proposed Order preclude the entering of a clear Order particularly where, as here, the balancing of the equities favors the defendant in view of the failure of the evidence to establish a substantial probability of harm.