Prescott Tel. v. Utils. Transp. Comm'n
[…] App. 339, 342, 595 P.2d 565 (1979). Resolution of the second issue, however, rests solely with a factual determination; thus, we are obligated to sustain the WUTC's findings unless they are either clearly erroneous or arbitrary and capricious. RCW 34.04.130(6)(e), (f); see Ancheta v. Daly, 77 Wn.2d 255, 259-60, 461 P.2d 531 (1969) (clearly erroneous test); DuPont-Fort Lewis School Dist. 7 v. Bruno, 79 Wn.2d 736, 739, 489 P.2d 171 (1971) (arbitrary and capricious test).

Prescott's first challenge is to the failure of the WUTC to issue an order prescribing the exchange area. RCW 80.36.230 grants the WUTC "the power to prescribe exchange area boundaries and/or territorial boundaries for telephone companies." The statute does not set forth the manner by which the prescription should take place. Neither does RCW 80.36.240, although it is entitled "Exchange areas for telephone companies — Procedure to establish."

RCW 80.36.240: