Prescott Tel. v. Utils. Transp. Comm'n
[…] RCW 34.04.130(6)(e), (f); see Ancheta v. Daly, 77 Wn.2d 255, 259-60, 461 P.2d 531 (1969) (clearly erroneous test); DuPont-Fort Lewis School Dist. 7 v. Bruno, 79 Wn.2d 736, 739, 489 P.2d 171 (1971) (arbitrary and capricious test).

Prescott's first challenge is to the failure of the WUTC to issue an order prescribing the exchange area. RCW 80.36.230 grants the WUTC "the power to prescribe exchange area boundaries and/or territorial boundaries for telephone companies." The statute does not set forth the manner by which the prescription should take place. Neither does RCW 80.36.240, although it is entitled "Exchange areas for telephone companies — Procedure to establish."

RCW 80.36.240:
"The commission in conducting hearings, promulgating rules, and otherwise proceeding to make effective the provisions of RCW 80.36.230 and 80.36.240, shall be governed by, and shall have the powers provided in this title, as amended; all provisions as to review of the commission's orders and appeals to the supreme court or the court of appeals contained in said title, as amended, shall be available to all companies and parties affected by the commission's orders issued under authority of RCW 80.36.230 and 80.36.240."

The WUTC is charged with regulating in the public interest "the rates, services, facilities, and practices of all persons engaging within this state in the business of supplying any utility service or commodity . . ." RCW 80.01.040(3).