Prescott Tel. v. Utils. Transp. Comm'n
[…] There is no evidence in the record that PNB's filings of its Cle Elum and Easton exchanges were not conducted according to the statute and regulations of the commission. Thus, PNB must be deemed to have the right to provide service to the disputed area should the need arise.

[4] Therefore, Prescott's only challenge to PNB's exchange areas is under RCW 80.04.110, which allows complaints of "any act or thing done or omitted to be done by any public service corporation in violation, or claimed to be in violation, of any provision of law or of any order or rule of the commission . . ." Telephone companies in this state are required to act fairly, justly, and reasonably and to keep their facilities and equipment in good condition and repair.